Call us at +66 2 652 0044 or Line
Call us at +66 2 652 0044 or Line
Start Dating
Start Dating

Privacy Policy – Thailand

LA Dating Co., Ltd. (“MeetNLunch” or “we” or “Company”) respects the privacy of your Personal Data with and will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all Personal Data submitted by you to Company.

MeetNLunch hereby informs you that this Privacy Policy for user (“Privacy Policy”) applies to you if you are registered on the website or mobile application operated by Company (collectively referred to as the “Site”) as a user of the Service, whether register on the Site for your own as an individual user (“Individual User(s)”) or register on the Site for or on behalf of the corporate entity (“Corporate User(s)”) which you are representing – for example, where you are the contact person, employee, representative of the Corporate Entity, (collectively referred to as the “Associated User(s)”, and both the Individual User and Associated User shall collectively be referred to as the “User(s)”).

This Privacy Policy is of utmost importance for the User(s) and therefore, we are strongly recommended to thoroughly read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of MeetNLunch’s policy and practices with regard to the Processing of your Personal Data, as well as the rights to your Personal Data.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Overseas Entities” means affiliate and associate entities of MeetNLunch, which may be located within or outside Thailand.

“PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and any regulations, rules, guidelines, notifications and orders issued by virtue thereof, as may be amended, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

“Personal Data” means data pertaining to an individual which enables the identification of such an individual, whether directly or indirectly, but specifically excluding data of the deceased person.

“Processing”, “Processed” or “Process” means the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention or otherwise processing of Personal Data.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means the categories of Personal Data which are specified in Section 26 of the PDPA, i.e. Personal Data pertaining to ethnicity, race, political opinions, doctrinal, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health records, disability, labour union, genetic data, biometric data or any other data which may affect the data subject in the same manner as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. MeetNLunch exercises its best endeavor to only collect Personal Data which is necessary, relevant and appropriate to achieve the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. The categories of Personal Data which will be Processed by MeetNLunch are as follows:

Categories of Personal DataDescription
Identification DataFirst name, surname, initial, date of birth, nationality, identification card number, passport number, photograph, position, workplace
Contact DataEmail address, mobile phone number, office number, other contact number, contact address, billing address
Financial-related Data(Only applicable to Individual User(s))Tax identification number, Personal Data which may contain in the utility bills
Other DataAny other categories of Personal Data which you may provide to MeetNLunch during our communication via various channels such as email, phone call, facsimile, etc.
Automatically Collected Datainformation on the accessing and visiting the Site, pages which have been visited, search history on the Site, IP Address, browser types and forms, reference page, operation system, date and time stamps and clickstream data retained in the log files

2.2. Sensitive Personal Data: Processing of sensitive personal data. It is necessary for the Company to process your sensitive personal data such as pethnicity, race, political opinions, doctrinal, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health records, disability, labour union, genetic data, biometric data or any other data which may affect the data subject in the same manner as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Commission. The objectives are listed below:

Categories of Sensitive Personal DataDescription
Identification Sensitive Personal Datapethnicity, race, political opinions, doctrinal, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health records, disability, labour union, genetic data, biometric data
Collected Data by CompanyCollect, receive, store, disclose, process your sensitive personal data that is set forth in your profile form and/or that you provide during the record keeping. and/or is owned by the Company for one or more

2.3. For Corporate Users, MeetNLunch may also collect corporate documents from you or the authorities, which contain Personal Data of your relevant personnel such as the company affidavit and the list of shareholders.

3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA 

3.1. Company strives to only collect Personal Data and sensitive personal data in relation to the purposes set out herein below:

PurposesCategories of Personal Data and Legal Basis
To Contact User via their business contact details to offer the company's servicesCategories of Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data

Legal Basis

- Legitimate Interest
To consider and assess the credibility and to verify your identity before entering into the agreement with the user, as well as to proceed with any requests of the user to entering into such agreement and/or to register on the SiteCategories of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Financial-related Data
- Ethnicity, Race Doctrinal, Religious or Philosophical Beliefs Data
- Marital Status Data
- Sexual Behavior Health Records
- Disability Data
- Criminal Records
- Labor Union
- Genetic Data
- Biometric Data or
- Any Other Data Which May Affect the Data Subject In The Same Manner As Prescribed By The Personal Data Protection Commission.

Legal Basis

For Individual User(s):
(a) Legitimate Interest for the consideration and assessment of credibility and verification of identity; and
(b) Proceed with the request to enter into an agreement

For Associated Persons:
- Legitimate Interest
To perform our rights and duties under the agreement with the Individual User(s) or Corporate User(s), as the case may be, and to carry out any activities which are related to the agreement which you have with MeetNLunch as allowing you to use our Site, renewal or amendment of the agreement, issuance of invoice, issuance of receipt, etc.In addition, this will also include the processing of Personal Data for payment, tax, and other financial-related purposes pursuant to the agreement to create, maintain and update our record of the list of Individual User(s) and Corporate User(s)Categories of Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Financial-related Data

Legal BasisFor Individual User(s):

- Performance of contractual obligations

For Corporate User(s):

- Legitimate Interest
To communicate with your regarding any inquiries or concerns which you may haveCategories of Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Other Data

Legal Basis

- Legitimate Interest
To detect, prevent, investigate, and prosecute fraud and/or the criminal activity, and ensure the security of the SiteCategories of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Financial-related Data
- Ethnicity, Race Doctrinal, Religious or Philosophical Beliefs Data
- Marital Status Data
- Sexual Behavior Health Records
- Disability Data
- Criminal Records
- Labor Union
- Genetic Data
- Biometric Data or
- Any Other Data Which May Affect the Data Subject In The Same Manner As Prescribed By The Personal Data Protection Commission.

Legal Basis

- Legitimate Interest
To comply with our obligations under the laws, regulations, or orders of the governmental authorities, competent officers or courts. These include, without limitation, to proceed with your request to exercise rights to Personal Data, tax filing, debt collection, retaining computer traffic data, etc.Categories of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Financial-related Data
- Ethnicity, Race Doctrinal, Religious or Philosophical Beliefs Data
- Marital Status Data
- Sexual Behavior Health Records
- Disability Data
- Criminal Records
- Labor Union
- Genetic Data
- Biometric Data or
- Any Other Data Which May Affect the Data Subject In The Same Manner As Prescribed By The Personal Data Protection Commission.

Legal Basis

- Legitimate Interest
To monitor the Users’ movements and traffics when using the Site in order to display and deliver you the advertisements that are relevant to your interestCategories of Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Automatically Collected Data

Legal Basis

- Consent
To establish, comply, exercise, or defend legal claims should the dispute ariseCategories of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data

- Identification Data
- Contact Data
- Financial-related Data
- Ethnicity, Race Doctrinal, Religious or Philosophical Beliefs Data
- Marital Status Data
- Sexual Behavior Health Records
- Disability Data
- Criminal Records
- Labor Union
- Genetic Data
- Biometric Data or
- Any Other Data Which May Affect the Data Subject In The Same Manner As Prescribed By The Personal Data Protection Commission.

Legal Basis

- Legal Obligation
- Legitimate Interest
- In addition to the above, for Individual User(s), we may need to exercise or defense the legal claims pursuant to the terms of our agreement

3.2. Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data is to enter into a contract with you or to perform contractual obligations, failure to provide Personal Data under such circumstances could result in inability to enter into a contract and/or to perform contractual obligations, either in whole or in part. For example, you may not be able to use our Site, either in whole or in part, etc.

3.3. Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data is to comply with legal obligation, failure to provide your Personal Data under said circumstance could result in MeetNLunch and/or you being in breach or violation of the applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or orders of the competent authorities.

3.4. If Company requires the use of your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will inform you of such new purposes and, if required by law, obtain your prior consent to the same, unless otherwise stipulated by law.

4. DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF YOUR LOCAL JURISDICTION

4.1. Company may disclose your Personal Data to Company’s personnel and staff for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Only duly authorized staff of MeetNLunch will be permitted to access User(s)’ Personal Data, and Company shall not release such Personal Data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances specified herein this Privacy Policy.

4.2. From time-to-time Company may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data to the following persons/entities, which may be located in or outside of Thailand:

(a) Our third party vendors such as information technology service providers, cloud service providers, accounting service providers, legal advisors, electronic payment service providers, etc. for the purposes described above;

(b) Governmental authorities or competent officers which/who have legal authorization to request the disclosure of Personal Data. This includes the compliance with the court orders, or to perform legal obligations;

(c) Overseas Entities; and/or

(d) In case of merger and acquisition or restructuring, to the transferee or successor of Company, or prospect buyer or purchaser of Company’s business, asset or properties, as the case may be.

  1. In general, Company will transfer Personal Data outside of Thailand under the following circumstances:

(a) where the Personal Data is disclosed and/or transferred to any overseas entities who have been duly authorized by MeetNLunch to use such Personal Data for the purposes of market research and improvement;

(b) where the Personal Data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of Company who have been duly authorized by Companyto use such Personal Data for the purposes of purposes of market research and improvement;

(c) where Company needs to protect and defend its rights, interests and properties;

(d) where Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal proceedings; and/or

(e) where the Company deems necessary for the performance of our obligations under the contract with the User(s).

The destination countries may not have adequate levels of personal data protection as required by the PDPA. However, please be assured that any such transfer will be done in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA or other applicable data protection laws, and the Company will request the recipients to implement adequate personal data protection standards which meet the requirements stipulated by the applicable PDPA or other applicable data protection laws.

5. Rights to Your Personal Data

Subject to the limitations and conditions of the PDPA, you are entitled to the following rights to your Personal Data:

  • (a) Right of Access: To request to have access to their Personal Data, or to request to have a copy of such Personal Data, as well as to request the disclosure of how your Personal Data has been acquired without their consent.
  • (b) Right to Data Portability: To obtain your Personal Data in the format which is generally readable or usable with automatic tools or devices from Company, and you are also entitled to request that Company transmit your Personal Data in such format to other data controllers.
  • (c) Right to Object: To object to the Processing of your Personal Data.
  • (d) Right of Erasure: To request that your Personal Data be deleted, destroyed or de-identified.
  • (e) Right to Suspension: To request that the Processing of your Personal Data be suspended.
  • (f) Right to Rectification: To request that your Personal Data be updated, completed or rectified.
  • (g) Right to Withdraw Consent: Where the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data is consent, you will be entitled to withdraw consent at any time, subject to the conditions and limitations stipulated by the PDPA. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the Processing of your Personal Data for which you have lawfully granted consent prior to such withdrawal.
  • (h) Right to Lodge Complaint: You are entitled to lodge a complaint to the personal data protection supervisory authorities in the event of Company’s non-compliance or violation of the PDPA. Notwithstanding that, Company would encourage you to first contact us to resolve any issues or concerns.

In the event that you wish to access or rectify your Personal Data, Company may request you to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm your identity. Identity card number or passport number or company registration number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. Company will respond to your request within a reasonable period and within the time specified by law, and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but to the extent permitted by law Company reserves the rights to charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

6. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

6.1. Company collects Automatically Collected Data.

6.2. Company currently uses the following types of cookies on the Site:

Types of CookiesPurposes
Strictly Necessary CookiesThese cookies are essential and required for the operation of the Site. They enable the basic features of the Site such as to provide you with secure log-in or access to secure areas of the Site, privacy setting and consent preferences, etc. While you may choose to define these cookies by modifying your browser as specified in Clause 7.3 below, the Site may not be functioning or you may not be able to use our services, either in whole or in part.These cookies will be erased when you close your browser.
Performance CookiesThese cookies enable us to learn how you interact with the Site as they collect information on how you use and navigate through the Site, pages that you visited, which job advertisements and links you clicked on, number of visitors and users of the Site, bounce rate, traffic source, etc. These cookies help us in improving the performance and function of the Site. Data collected by these cookies are aggregated data which cannot identify you.These cookies will be erased when you close your browser.
Functional CookiesThese cookies enable us to recognise the choice you made in the past such as your preferred language, region, username and password which enables you to automatically log-in when you revisit the Site.
Targeting CookiesThese cookies track your online activities across the Site. They enable Company to display and deliver you the advertisements that are relevant to your interest.
Cookie Pop-upThese cookies enable us to determine if you have already read our cookies banner and to ensure that such banner will not be shown again after you have dismissed it.

6.3. In addition to Clause 6.2, while most web browsers automatically accept cookies, User(s) can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your individual browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. However, User(s) should note that disabling or declining the cookies on their browser may prevent you from accessing or using the services on the Site efficiently, or the use of the Site may be restricted.

6.4. Company generally uses such Automatically Collected Data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in Company’s Site, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site. Such Automatically Collected Personal Data and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

7. Retention of Personal Data

The duration for which the Company stores personal data will be either one of the following: 

7.1. Personal data will be kept for the periods stipulated by laws specifically relevant to retention of personal data such as the Accounting Act B.E. 2543 (2000), Anti-Money Laundering Act, B.E. 2542 (1999), Act on Commission of Offenses Relating to Computer, B.E. 2550 (2007) and the Revenue Code.

7.2. In cases where the retention period for personal data is not specified by relevant laws, the Company will determine the period necessary and appropriate for its operations.

At the end of such period or when the processing is no longer necessary, the Company shall delete, destroy, or anonymize the personal data

8. Changes in this Privacy Policy

Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time as Company deems necessary, so you are strongly advised to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy, Company will notify you via email, so that you would be aware of the Processing of your Personal Data by Company. Such changes to this Privacy Policy shall apply from the time that Company provides it to you. Notwithstanding this, in the event that Company considers any changes may materially affect you, Company will inform you of such changes and, if required by applicable law, obtain your consent, prior to such changes becoming effective.

9. Enquiries

In the event that you would like to exercise any of your rights to Personal Data or have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Support at customercare@meetnlunch.com or write to us at the following address:

LA Dating Co., Ltd.

Amarin Tower 9th Floor,

Ploenchit Road, Lumphini, Pathumwan, Bangkok (Thailand) 10330

Tel: +66 2 652 0044 

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 June 2022

Create Your Private Lunch Actually Profile and Start Dating
100% verified profiles
100% Confidentiality
Create Your Private Lunch Actually Profile and Start Dating
100% Verified Profiles
100% Confidentiality

    FemaleMale
    Interested to join 'Take Me Out Thailand'?
    YesNo

    By submitting this form, you agree to the Agency Policy of MeetNLunch.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.